2024 Excellence Awardees

Friday 2 May 2025 | HILTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Small Brokerage


Excellence Awardees
Imperium Insurance And Financial Solutions

Insurance HQ

Insurance Lab

Lockmor Insurance Brokers

National Insurance Brokers

VIM Cover

ShieldCover Medium Brokerage


Excellence Awardees
allinsure

Bell Partners Insurance

Clear Insurance

Elliott Insurance The Green Broker

Eternity Insurance and Financial Services

Grace Insurance

Trade Risk

Sponsored by:

Large Brokerage


Excellence Awardees
Aviso WA Insurance Brokers

BAC Insurance Brokers

McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers

National Credit Insurance (Brokers)

Shielded Insurance

Young Achiever of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Gareth Downie, PSC Insurance Brokers

Hayden Clarke, PSC amgi

Lara Morgan, allinsure

Skie Mitchell, Tasmanian Insurance Brokers

Tim Hardy, MGA Insurance Group Canberra

QBE Q nect Authorised Representative of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Frans du Plessis, Grace Insurance

Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

Scott O'Neill, CP Insurance Services

Spencer Hon, Eternity Insurance & Finacial Services

Sumit Sopori, Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions

Sponsored by:

QBE Q nect Authorised Representative Network of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Insurance Advisernet

McLardy McShane Partners

Oracle Group Australia

Sponsored by:

Australia Underwriting Broker of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Deon Locke, Lockmor Insurance Brokers

Matt Whitley, PSC

Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance

Regan Pugh, Elliott Insurance The Green Broker

Shane Brady, Stone Lane Broking & Risk Advisory

Tanushree Arora-Sopori, Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions

Sponsored by:

Underwriting Agency of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Agile Underwriting Services

Blue Zebra Insurance

CHU Underwriting Agencies

Clover Insurance

Emergence Insurance

GT Insurance

MECON Insurance

Underwriting Agencies of Australia

AAMC Claims Team of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Allianz Australia

Berkley Insurance Australia

CHU Underwriting Agencies

Emergence Insurance

Sportscover

Woodina Underwriting Agency

Sponsored by:

Excellence in Diversity, Equity & Inclusion


Excellence Awardees
Allianz Australia

Aon

BizCover

Crawford & Company (Australia)

Philanthropy & Community Service – CSR


Excellence Awardees
allinsure

Ansvar Insurance

BizCover

Stella Insurance

Woman of Distinction


Excellence Awardees
Aimee Henderson, Grace Insurance

Claire Burke, CHU Underwriting Agencies

Shelagh Bock, GT Insurance

Tanushree Arora-Sopori, Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions

BDM of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Jason Sysouphat, UAA Group

Pamela Beilby, CGU Insurance

Stephen Carey, Delta Insurance Australia

Insurer of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Allianz Australia

Berkley Insurance Australia

Vero

CEO of the Year


Excellence Awardees
Glen Riddell, Berkley Re Asia Pacific

Michael Wood, Woodina Underwriting Agency

Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

Tony Dodd, GT Insurance

Tony Wheatley, Berkley Insurance Australia

Outstanding Customer Experience


Excellence Awardees
AIA Australia

allinsure

Bell Partners Insurance

Berkley Insurance Australia

BizCover

Elliott Insurance The Green Broker

Trade Risk

Employer of Choice


Excellence Awardees
Allianz Australia

Berkley Insurance Australia

Emergence Insurance

Best Service Provider – Claims


Excellence Awardees
ARC Projects

Credit Clear

Envista Forensics

Motorweb

Sedgwick Australia

Xceedance

Best Service Provider – Insurtech


Excellence Awardees
Advisr

BizCover for Brokers

Curium

Duck Creek Technologies

JAVLN

Kanopi

Sync Technologies

Australian Brokerage of the Year


This award recognises the most outstanding brokerage operation in Australia. The excellence awardees in this category comprise the winners of the brokerage categories:

  • Small Brokerage
  • Medium Brokerage
  • Large Brokerage

Excellence awardees will be announced on the night.

Lifetime Achievement


This is the highest honour at the Insurance Business Australia Awards.

This award recognises and celebrates a leading figure who has contributed much to the advancement of the insurance industry in Australia.

This award will acknowledge someone with an established history and reputation of distinguished service to the insurance profession and who has exhibited leadership and provided inspiration to others in the sector and own workplace, whilst putting the interests of the industry at the top of their priorities throughout their career.

There are no excellence awardees for this category. Nominations will be evaluated by the shortlisting team. The recipient of this award will be contacted before the awards and will be revealed at the Insurance Business Awards gala dinner.

2024-excellence-awardees