2023 Excellence Awardees

Register Now

BROKERAGE AWARDS


Authorised Representative Network of the Year

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

Australian Broker Network
Community Broker Network
Insurance Advisernet
McLardy McShane Group
Oracle Group Australia

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

allinsure
AUZi Insurance
Bell Partners Insurance
Elliott Insurance Brokers
Gallagher
Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions
InterRe Insurance Brokers

Innovation Group Best Digital Strategy – Brokerage

AUZi Insurance
DKG Insurance Brokers
Shielded Insurance

 

Sponsored by

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 Staff)

Cruden Read
Insurance Lab
InterRe Insurance Brokers
J&B Insurance Brokers
Praden Insurance Broking and Advisory
Smith & Lane Insurance

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 Staff)

Agile Insurance
allinsure
ARMA Insurance Brokers Young
Bell Partners Insurance
Clear Insurance
Elliott Insurance Brokers
Grace Insurance
Stewart Insurance Group

Brokerage of the Year (20+ Staff)

Aon
CRM Brokers
Honan Insurance Group
McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers
Shielded Insurance

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

AMA Insurance Brokers
AUZi Insurance
CCM Insurance Group
CRM Brokers
Cruden Read
Insurance Lab
Trade Risk

BROKER AWARDS


QBE Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative

Anthony Anastasio, Everest Risk Group
Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance
Shane Brady, McLardy McShane South East Insurance Brokers
Ken Dixon, Dixon Insurance Services
Aimee Henderson, Grace Insurance
Sumit Sopori, Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions
Jay Vuppala, Mga Insurance Group – Melbourne

 

Sponsored by

Broker of the Year (1-19 Staff)

Kay Jackson, Simplex Insurance Solutions
Dean Kennedy, Cruden Read
Luke McMahon, Bespoke Insurance Group & First Nations Insurance Group
Frans du Plessis, Grace Insurance
Daniel Webber, Webber Insurance Services

Broker of the Year (20+ Staff)

Shannan Gardner, Guardian Insurance Brokers
Simon Gray, Planned Cover
Dale Hansen, BMS Coast to Coast
James Musial, Honan Insurance Group
Olivia Pollock, Shielded Insurance Brokers
Daniel Reid, Honan Insurance Group

Broker of the Year - Specialist

Shabab Maqsud, Honan Insurance Group
Leanne Murphy, Praden Insurance Broking and Advisory
Gary Sim, CCM Insurance Group

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

Joseph Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
Tate Harris, allinsure
Regan Pugh, Elliott Insurance Brokers
Olivia Taylor, Praden Insurance Broking and Advisory
William Thompson, Thompson Insurance
Siobhan Wilde, ARMA Insurance Brokers Hunter Valley Pty Ltd
James Wilson, Delmont Insurance Group

CHU Underwriting Agencies Young Gun of the Year Independent – (20+ staff)

Will Bird, Insure 247- AUSURE
Adam Sloan, Ausure
Hannah Tormey, Honan Insurance Group

 

Sponsored by

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year – International

Mahrukh Hamayun, Marsh
Hayden Moorcroft, Gallagher
Lisa O’Sullivan, AON
Ben Willis, Gallagher

 

Sponsored by

INSURER AWARDS


Australian General Insurer of the Year

Allianz
Berkley Insurance Australia
CGU
Chubb Insurance

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

Agile Underwriting Services
ARAG Australia
CHU Underwriting Agencies
Emergence Insurance
GT Insurance
Pen Underwriting
Solution Underwriting Agency
Underwriting Agencies of Australia

 

Sponsored by

Excellence Awardees

Best Digital Strategy – Insurer

Berkley Insurance Australia
Blue Zebra Insurance
Emergence Insurance
ProRisk Underwriting

Best Service Provider Award

AAMC
Advisr
Allied Universal Compliance and Investigations
BizCover
Crawford & Company Australia
Duck Creek Technologies
DXC Technology
Gallagher Bassett
Kanopi

General Insurer BDM of the Year

Bradley Gray, QBE
Sanj Reddy, Allianz
Michael Walker, CGU
Luke Wennerbom, Vero Insurance
Bernadette Wood, Allianz

AAMC General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

AIG Australia
Berkley Insurance Australia
Chubb Insurance

 

Sponsored by

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

Tena Dedic, Longitude Insurance
Connie Gane, Underwriting Agencies of Australia
Jessica Hutchinson, Dual Australia
Jessica Jenkins, Solution Underwriting Agency
Katrina Johnson, CHU Underwriting Agencies
Daniel Joiner, Mecon Insurance
Anthony Porter, AFA Insurance
Chris Varkoly, Prorisk Underwriting

 

Sponsored by

Wilbur Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

Emergence Insurance
GT Insurance
Woodina Underwriting Agency

 

Sponsored by

2023-excellence-awardees