2020 WINNERS


 

Congratulations to all the successful award winners

 

National Awards

 

Australian Broker of the Year

Winner: Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

 

Australian Brokerage of the Year

Winner: Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

 

Australian Young Gun of the Year

Winner: Joshua Scutts, Shielded Insurance Brokers

 

 

Brokerage Awards

 

QBE Brokerage of the Year (20+ Staff)

Winner: Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

 

Excellence Awards:

  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers
  • Zenith Insurance Services

 

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 Staff)

Winner: Austbrokers Coast to Coast

 

Excellence Awards:

  • allinsure
  • City Rural Insurance Brokers
  • Shielded Insurance Brokers

 

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 Staff)

Winner: CPR Insurance Services

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Clear Insurance
  • Global Risks

 

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

Winner: CCM Insurance Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Avatar Brokers
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Work Health Options

 

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

Winner: Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

 

Excellence Awards:

  • allinsure
  • Australian Elite Insurance Solutions
  • Dixon Insurance Services

 

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

Winner: Insurance Advisernet Australia

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Community Broker Network
  • Marsh Advantage Insurance

 

Best Community Engagement Program - Broker

Winner: allinsure

 

Excellence Award: Insurance Advisernet Foundation

 

Best Digital Strategy - Brokerage

Winner: AUZi Insurance

 

Excellence Award: CCM Insurance Group

 

 

Broker Awards

 

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)

Winner: Joshua Scutts, Shielded Insurance Brokers

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Joseph Cuzzocrea - Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Tate Harris - allinsure
  • Aimee Williams - Austbrokers Coast to Coast

 

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)

Winner: Nick Daffy, McLardy McShane

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Lauren Reeves - Guardian Insurance Brokers
  • Nikita Willis - SRG Group

 

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year – International

Winner: Caleb Richards Gallagher

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Taylor Burstow - Willis Towers Watson
  • Laith Parissi – Gallagher
  • Michael Pham – Aon

 

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)

Winner: Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Dale Hansen - Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • Karen Hardy - Acme Insurance Brokers
  • Amanda Morris - Arma Insurance Brokers

 

Broker of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)

Winner: Jesse Thorp, Adroit Insurance & Risk

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Kim Gilbert - Zenith Insurance Services
  • Evan Jackson - Guardian Insurance Brokers
  • Avi Tatarka - Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

 

Redkite Broker of the Year – Specialist

Winner: Ryan Mansom Gallagher

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Stephen Elms, Gallagher
  • Rebecca Innes, AUZi Insurance
  • Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group

 

Broker of the Year - Authorised Representative

Winner: Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Matthew Bates - Bell Partners Insurance
  • Tate Harris - allinsure
  • Kristy Martin - Insurance Advisernet Merimbula

 

 

Insurer Awards

 

General Insurer BDM of the Year

Winner: Gordana Bailey, Allianz Australia

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Lisa Hetherington, Zurich Financial Services Australia
  • Shelley Turner, Vero

 

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

Winner: Katrina Johnson, CHU Underwriting Agencies

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Claire Farmer - CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • Con Stoitsis - Steadfast Underwriting

 

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year

Winner: CGU Insurance

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Allianz Australia
  • QBE

 

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

Winner: ProRisk

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Blue Zebra Insurance
  • Emergence Insurance
  • Tego Insurance

 

360Globalnet General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

Winner: AXA XL

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Chubb
  • Zurich Australian Insurance

 

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

Winner: GT Insurance

 

Excellence Awards:

  • AM&T
  • CHU Underwriting
  • Mecon Insurance

 

The Bridge International Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer

Winner: Vero

 

Excellence Award: AIG

 

Best Digital Strategy – Underwriting Agency

Winner: Blue Zebra Insurance

 

Excellence Award: Blend Insurance Solutions

 

Morse Building Consultancy Best Community Engagement Program – Insurer

Winner: Insurance Australia Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • AIG
  • Allianz Australia
  • NTI

 

Best Service Provider

Winner: EMLife

 

Excellence Awards:

  • DXC Technology
  • Gallagher Bassett
  • Insurx
  • Sedgwick

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.