2019 FINALISTS


 

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year

  • Allianz Australia 
  • CGU Insurance
  • Chubb Insurance
  • QBE Insurance
  • Vero 
  • Zurich 
Blake-Oliver

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

  • Brooklyn Underwriting
  • DUAL Australia
  • Emergence Insurance 
  • High Street
  • Mecon
  • Sportscover Australia
  • St George Underwriting
UAC

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

  • Community Broker Network
  • Insurance Advisernet Australia
  • Marsh Advantage Insurance
  • PSC Connect 

Best Community Engagement Program - Broker

  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • Insurance Advisernet Foundation
  • McLardy McShane
  • Zenith Insurance Services

Best Community Engagement Program - Insurer

  • Allianz Australia 
  • Chubb 
  • IAG
  • icare
  • NTI
  • Vero
  • Zurich 

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • 20:20 Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Bell Partners Insurance 
  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions 
  • Trade Risk 

Best Digital Strategy - Brokerage

  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • AUZi®
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • IMC Insurance Brokers 
  • Insure 247 
  • SRG Group
  • Trade Risk 

Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer

  • AIG
  • CGU Insurance
  • Mapfre Insurance Services
  • NTI
  • QBE Insurance
  • Zurich 

Best Digital Strategy - Underwriting Agency 

  • Blend Insurance Solutions
  • Blue Zebra Insurance
  • Brooklyn Underwriting 
  • DUAL Australia
  • One Underwriting 
  • Tego Insurance 

Best Service Provider Award

  • BizCover
  • Charles Taylor Adjusting 
  • ClaimLogik
  • Gallagher Bassett
  • JB Hi-Fi Solutions for Insurance
  • LMI Group
  • MCS Group
  • Sedgwick

Broker of the Year - Authorised Representative 

  • Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance
  • Lisa Carter, Clear Insurance 
  • Ken Dixon, Dixon Insurance Services
  • Bonni Gordon, Global Risks
  • David Hodges, Corvus Insurance Advisers
  • Stephen Sloan, Insure 247
  • Michael Stewart. Stewart Insurance Group

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Kate Fairley, Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Bonni Gordon, Global Risks
  • James Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)

  • Peter Beard, Honan Insurance Group
  • Prudence Change, National Credit Insurance 
  • Kim Gilbert, Zenith Insurance Services 
  • Joe Khoury, Action 18
  • Lisa Paradiso, SRG Group
  • David Powell, Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Mike McShane, McLardy McShane
  • Avi Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • David White, Phoenix Brokers

Broker of the Year - Specialist

  • Anthony Carollo, Carollo Horton
  • John Cartwright, Cartwright Insurance Brokers
  • Henry Clark, Honan Insurance Group
  • Christian Lingga, CRM Brokers
  • Steven Marsi, The Builders Broker
  • Darren Pavic, Bovill Risk & Insurance
  • Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group
  • Angela Vella, Gallagher

Brokerage of the Year – (1-5 Staff) 

  • Aether Insurance & Risk 
  • Bell Partners Insurance 
  • CPR Insurance Services 
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • Global Risks
  • InterRe Insurance Brokers 
  • MKS Insurance Services 
  • Trade Risk 

Brokerage of the Year – (6-20 Staff)

  • Allinsure
  • Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • City Rural Insurance Brokers
  • IMC Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247 
  • Remingtons Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions 
  • Watkins Taylor Stone

QBE Insurance Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Adroit Insurance & Risk
  • CRM Brokers
  • McLardy McShane  
  • National Credit Insurance 
  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers 
  • SRG Group

QBE

General Insurer BDM of the Year

  • Justin Boyes, QBE Insurance 
  • Shane Butcher, Vero 
  • Melissa Corrigan, QBE Insurance 
  • Marilyn de Francesco, Allianz Australia 
  • James Lee, Allianz Australia 
  • Adam McBryde, Vero
  • Scott Osberg, CGU Insurance 
  • Carla Taylor, Vero 
  • Thomas Williams, Allianz Australia 

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

  • Allianz Australia 
  • CGU Insurance
  • Chubb Insurance
  • QBE Insurance
  • Vero 
  • Zurich 

International Broker of the Year

  • Peter Campbell, Gallagher 
  • Samuel Rogers, Marsh
  • Steve Sampedro, Aon

International Brokerage of the Year 

  • Gallagher
  • Marsh 

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Bovill Risk & Insurance
  • CCM Insurance Group
  • Nepean Brokers & Associates 
  • Risk Capital Advisors
  • The Builders Broker
  • Topsail Insurance 

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

  • Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting 
  • Jessica Corfield, Rural Affinity 
  • Nikki Dunnet, Rural Affinity 
  • Josh McCracken, UAA
  • Amanda Mikeleit, 360 Commercial 
  • Nathan Sommer, Ryno Insurance
  • Con Stoitsis, Steadfast
UAC

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

  • AHI
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwriting
  • ProRisk
  • Rural Affinity 
  • St George Underwriting 

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (1-19 Staff)

  • Joseph Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Jess Dametto, Webber Insurance Services
  • Daniel Groves, Topsail Insurance
  • Natalie Maras, Riverina Finance & Insurance Solutions
  • Anthea Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers 
  • Adam Sloan, Insure 247
  • Aimee Williams, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (>20 Staff) 

  • Jeremy Andison, Intertrade Insurance Services
  • Taela Bloemers, Regional Insurance Brokers
  • Sarah Hando, Rural Affinity 
  • Sam Johnston, Brookvale Insurance Brokers 
  • Nikita Willis, SRG Group

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year - International 

  • Zoe Evans, Gallagher
  • Jonathon Ham, Gallagher
  • Irish Peters, Aon
  • Sapphire Newton, Aon

AXA XL Logo

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala event on Friday 3 May. Table bookings are open for those who would like to celebrate with the winners on the night.

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.