2018 FINALISTS


 

Gallagher Bassett International International Brokerage of the Year

  • Aon
  • Gallagher
  • JLT
Gallagher-Bassett

JAVLN Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Austcover
  • Brookvale Insurance Brokers
  • Centrewest Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247 
  • McLardy McShane Group
JAVLN

LLOYD'S Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

  • Allinsure
  • Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • Bellrock Broking 
  • Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • IMC Insurance Brokers 
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions
Lloyds black on white RW

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

  • Able Insurance Services NT
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • InterRe Insurance Brokers 
  • Intuitive Insurance Solutions
  • MKS Insurance Services 
  • Modern Risk Solutions
  • Optimus 1 Insurance Brokers
  • Stewart Insurance Group 
  • Trade Risk

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

  • Austbrokers SPT
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Experien Insurance Services
  • Modern Risk Solutions
  • Sparrow Group

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • 20:20 Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • BizCover
  • Joe Vella Insurance Brokers
  • Knightcorp Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Trade Risk
  • Webber Insurance Services

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

  • Insurance Advisernet
  • Marsh Advantage Insurance – Landmark
  • PSC Connect

Best Community Engagement Program – Broker

  • Adroit Insurance Group
  • Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Insurance Advisernet
  • JLT
  • Knightcorp Insurance Brokers
  • PSC Connect

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Tina-Marie Beznec, Account Executive, Elliott Insurance
  • Alana Brown, Broker, MGA Insurance Brokers Darwin
  • Christopher Guy, Director, Avant-garde Insurance Brokers
  • Joshua Lauren, Director, Empire Insurance Group
  • Steve Paton, Principal, Mountain Insurance
  • Nikita Piil, Account Executive, Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Jonathan Ross, Account Executive, Aviso WA
  • Aimee Williams, Account Manager, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (20+ staff)

  • Ben Gair, Director, McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
  • Jackson McDonald, Professional Risks – Assistant Account Broker, GSA
  • Jaclyn Rowlands, Account Manager, Austbrokers HCI
  • Adam Ware, Partner, BJS Insurance Brokers (Gippsland)

XL Catlin Young Gun of the Year – International

  • Callum Duff, Senior Account Executive – Real Estate and Financial Institutions, Marsh
  • Zoe Evans, Senior Account Executive, Gallagher
  • George Kwasi Winfull, Account Executive Financial & Professional Risk, Gallagher
  • Stacey Lloyd, Principal, Marsh
  • Mark Luckin, Associate, Lockton
  • Shweta Nimkar, Account Executive, JLT
  • Daniel Quintin, Branch Manager, Gallagher
XL-Catlin

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Michael Alexander, Managing Director, HIB Insurance Brokers
  • Peter Apolakiatis, Managing Director, Bellrock Broking
  • Kate Fairley, Senior Insurance Broker/Branch Manager, Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Jody Williams, Director, Oracle Group

Broker of the Year – Independent (20+ staff)

  • Damien Coorey, Director, CRM Brokers
  • Maria Parry, CEO, Austcover
  • Kieran Volpe, Branch Manager – Ingham, North Queensland Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – International

  • Amanda Blackburn, Divisional Manager, JLT
  • Russell Boucher, Principal Broker, Gallagher
  • Matthew Gestier, Client Executive, Aviation, Aon

SURA Broker of the Year – Specialist

  • Roger Irvine, Construction Practice Leader – Australia & Asia, Gallagher
  • Arthur Kinnas, Director, Austbrokers SPT
  • Michael Parrant, Client Manager & Cyber Insurance Practice Leader, Aon
  • Stephan Rudman, Practice Leader, Marine, Gallagher
  • Gary Sim, Construction Insurance Specialist – Director, CCM Insurance Group
  • Sonya Smith, Senior Aviation Consultant, Bill Owen Insurance Brokers
  • Shane Thaw, Managing Director, Intuitive Insurance Solutions
  • Racheal Tumelty - National Head of Credit, Surety & Political Risk, Gallagher
SURA

Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative

  • David Beard, Managing Director, Coastsure Insurance Brokers
  • Ken Dixon, Authorised Representative, Dixon Insurance Services Pty Ltd
  • Simon Feldman, Director, Sound Insurance
  • Shaun Geddes, Sales Executive & Account Manager, PMA Insurance Services
  • Marcus Hamill, Director, Elements Insurance
  • Julie Machell, Director, Leedam General (Ausure)
  • Leigh Moulden, Owner, Doreen Insurance Solutions

K2 General Insurer BDM of the Year

  • Grant Bowen, Ansvar Insurance
  • Rebecca Gumm, CGU
  • Peter Horan, QBE
  • Paul Kelly, Berkley
  • Mark Matthews, Vero
  • James Pennetta, Vero
  • Charlie Tame, The Hollard Insurance Company
k2-Recruitment

Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

  • Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting
  • Ben Anglin, Strata Unit Underwriters
  • Tony La Rocca, Business Development Manager, SURA Australian Bus & Coach
  • Philippa Ryan, CHU Underwriting Agencies

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year

  • Allianz
  • CGU
  • Chubb
  • QBE
  • Vero
Blake-Oliver

Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwiting Agency
  • MECON Insurance
  • National Transport Insurance (NTI)
  • Prorisk

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

  • Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance
  • CGU
  • Chubb
  • Liberty International Underwriters
  • Vero
  • Zurich

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • MECON Insurance
  • National Transport Insurance
  • Prorisk
  • SURA
  • UAA

Most Effective Internet Presence – General Insurer

  • AIG
  • CGU
  • Vero
  • Zurich
  • QBE

Most Effective Internet Presence – Underwriting Agency

  • Brooklyn Underwriting 
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwriting
  • MECON Insurance
  • Solution Underwriting

Best Community Engagement Program – Insurer

  • Ansvar Insurance
  • DUAL Australia
  • National Transport Insurance
  • QBE
  • RACQ
  • Sportscover
  • SURA

London Australia Underwriting Australian Young Gun of the Year

  • Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)
  • Young Gun of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)
  • XL Catlin Young Gun of the Year – International
LAUW

Insurance Business Australian Broker of the Year

  • Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)
  • Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)
  • Broker of the Year – International
  • SURA Broker of the Year – Specialist
  • Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative

Insurance Business Australian Brokerage of the Year

  • Gallagher Bassett International Brokerage of the Year
  • JAVLN Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)
  • Specialist Brokerage of the Year

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala event on Friday 4 May. Table bookings are open for those who would like to celebrate with the winners on the night.

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.