3rd May | The Star Sydney

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year

  • Allianz Australia 
  • CGU Insurance
  • Chubb Insurance
  • QBE Insurance
  • Vero 
  • Zurich 
Blake-Oliver

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

  • Brooklyn Underwriting
  • DUAL Australia
  • Emergence Insurance 
  • High Street
  • Mecon
  • Sportscover Australia
  • St George Underwriting
UAC - Logo small

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

  • Community Broker Network
  • Insurance Advisernet Australia
  • Marsh Advantage
  • PSC Connect 

Best Community Engagement Program - Broker

  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • Insurance Advisernet Foundation
  • McLardy McShane
  • Zenith Insurance Services

Best Community Engagement Program - Insurer

  • Allianz Australia 
  • Chubb Insurance
  • IAG
  • iCare
  • NTI
  • Vero
  • Zurich 

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • 20:20 Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Bell Partners Insurance 
  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions 
  • Trade Risk 

Best Digital Strategy - Brokerage

  • AUZi®
  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • IMC Insurance Brokers 
  • Insure 247 
  • SRG Group
  • Trade Risk 

Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer

  • AIG
  • CGU Insurance
  • Mapfre Insurance Services
  • NTI
  • QBE Insurance
  • Zurich 

Best Digital Strategy - Underwriting Agency 

  • Blend Insurance Solutions
  • Blue Zebra Insurance
  • Brooklyn Underwriting 
  • DUAL Australia
  • One Underwriting 
  • Tego Insurance 

Best Service Provider Award

  • BizCover
  • Charles Taylor Adjusting 
  • ClaimLogik
  • Gallagher Bassett
  • JB Hi-Fi Solutions for Insurance
  • LMI Group
  • MCS Group
  • Sedgwick

Broker of the Year - Authorised Representative 

  • Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance
  • Lisa Carter, Clear Insurance 
  • Ken Dixon, Dixon Insurance
  • David Goodall, MRI Group
  • Bonni Gordon, Global Risks
  • David Hodges, Corvus Insurance Advisers
  • Stephen Sloan, Insure 247
  • Michael Stewart. Stewart Insurance Group

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Kate Fairley, Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Bonni Gordon, Global Risks
  • James Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)

  • Peter Beard, Honan Insurance Group
  • Prudence Change, National Credit Insurance 
  • Kim Gilbert, Zenith Insurance Services 
  • Joe Khoury, Action 18
  • Lisa Paradiso, SRG Group
  • David Powell, Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Mike McShane, McLardy McShane
  • Avi Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • David White, Phoenix Brokers

Broker of the Year - Specialist

  • Anthony Carollo, Carollo Horton
  • John Cartwright, Cartwright Insurance Brokers
  • Henry Clark, Honan Insurance Group
  • Christian Lingga, CRM Brokers
  • Steven Marsi, The Builders Broker
  • Darren Pavic, Bovill Risk + Insurance
  • Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group
  • Angela Vella, Gallagher

Brokerage of the Year – (1-5 Staff) 

  • Aether Insurance & Risk 
  • Bell Partners Insurance 
  • CPR Insurance Services 
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • Global Risks
  • InterRe Insurance Brokers 
  • MKS Insurance Services 
  • Trade Risk 

Brokerage of the Year – (6-20 Staff)

  • Allinsure
  • Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • City Rural Insurance Brokers
  • IMC Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247 
  • Remingtons Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions 
  • Watkins Taylor Stone

QBE Insurance Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Adroit Insurance & Risk
  • CRM Brokers
  • McLardy McShane Insurance and Financial Services
  • National Credit Insurance 
  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers 
  • SRG Group

QBE taken from web

General Insurer BDM of the Year

  • Shane Butcher, Vero 
  • Justin Boyes, QBE Insurance 
  • Melissa Corrigan, QBE Insurance 
  • Marilyn de Fracesco, Allianz Australia 
  • James Lee, Allianz Australia 
  • Adam McBryde, Vero
  • Scott Osberg, CGU Insurance 
  • Carla Taylor, Vero 
  • Thomas Williams, Allianz Australia 

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

  • Allianz Australia 
  • CGU Insurance
  • Chubb Insurance
  • QBE Insurance
  • Vero 
  • Zurich 

International Broker of the Year

  • Peter Campbell, Gallagher 
  • Samuel Rogers, Marsh
  • Steve Sampedro, AON

International Brokerage of the Year 

  • Gallagher
  • Marsh 

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Bovill Risk + Insurance
  • CCM Insurance Group
  • Nepean Brokers & Associates 
  • Risk Capital Advisers
  • The Builders Broker
  • Topsail Insurance 

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

  • Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting 
  • Jessica Corfield, Rural Affinity Insurance
  • Nikki Dunnet, Rural Affinity Insurance
  • Josh McCracken, UAA
  • Amanda Mikeleit, 360 Commercial 
  • Nathan Sommer, Ryno Insurance Service
  • Con Stoitsis, Steadfast
UAC - Logo small

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting 
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwriting
  • Professional Risks Underwriting
  • Rural Affinity Insurance
  • St George Underwriting 

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (1-19 Staff)

  • Joseph Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Jess Dametto, Webber Insurance Services
  • Daniel Groves, Topsail Insurance
  • Natalie Maras, Riverina Finance & Insurance Solutions
  • Anthea Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers 
  • Adam Sloan, Insure 247
  • Aimee Williams, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (>20 Staff) 

  • Jeremy Andison, Intertrade Insurance Services
  • Taela Bloemers, Regional Insurance Brokers
  • Sarah Hando, Rural Affinity Underwritng
  • Sam Johnston, Brookvale Insurance Brokers 
  • Nikita Willis, SRG Group

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year - International 

  • Zoe Evans, Gallagher
  • Jonathon Ham, Gallagher
  • Irish Peters, Aon
  • Sapphire Newton, Aon
AXA XL Logo

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala event on Friday 3 May. Table bookings are open for those who would like to celebrate with the winners on the night.

SPONSORS

 

AWARD SPONSORS

AXA-XL

Blake-Oliver

QBE-stack

 

 

UAC

 

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

IB-Australia-logo-2017

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keymedia-logo-2017

Go to top