4th May 2018 | The Westin Sydney

Gallagher Bassett International International Brokerage of the Year

  • Aon
  • Gallagher
  • JLT
Gallagher-Bassett

JAVLN Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Austcover
  • Brookvale Insurance Brokers
  • Centrewest Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247 Pty Ltd
  • McLardy McShane Group
JAVLN

LLOYD'S Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

  • Allinsure
  • Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • Bellrock Broking Pty Ltd
  • Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • IMC Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions
Lloyds black on white RW

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

  • Able Insurance Services NT
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • InterRe Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd
  • Intuitive Insurance Solutions
  • MKS Insurance Services Pty Ltd
  • Modern Risk Solutions
  • Optimus 1 Insurance Brokers
  • Stewart Insurance Group Pty Ltd
  • Trade Risk

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

  • Austbrokers SPT
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Experien Insurance Services
  • Modern Risk Solutions
  • Sparrow Group

Best Customer Service from and Individual Office

  • 20:20 Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • BizCover
  • Joe Vella Insurance Brokers
  • Knightcorp Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Trade Risk
  • Webber Insurance Group

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

  • Insurance Advisernet
  • Marsh Advantage Insurance – Landmark
  • PSC Connect

Best Community Engagement Program – Broker

  • Adroit Insurance Group
  • Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Insurance Advisernet
  • JLT
  • Knightcorp Insurance Brokers
  • PSC Connect

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Tina-Marie Beznec, Account Executive, Elliott Insurance
  • Alana Brown, Broker, MGA Insurance Brokers Darwin
  • Christopher Guy, Director, Avant-garde Insurance Brokers
  • Joshua Lauren, Director, Empire Insurance Group
  • Steve Paton, Principal, Mountain Insurance
  • Nikita Piil, Account Executive, Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Jonathan Ross, Account Executive, Aviso WA
  • Aimee Williams, Account Manager, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)

  • Ben Gair, Director, McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
  • Jackson McDonald, Professional Risks – Assistant Account Broker, GSA
  • Jaclyn Rowlands, Account Manager, Austbrokers HCI
  • Adam Ware, Partner, BJS Insurance Brokers (Gippsland)

XL Catlin Young Gun of the Year – International

  • Callum Duff, Senior Account Executive – Real Estate and Financial Institutions, Marsh
  • Zoe Evans, Senior Account Executive, Gallagher
  • George Kwasi Winfull, Account Executive Financial & Professional Risk, Gallagher
  • Stacey Lloyd, Principal, Marsh
  • Mark Luckin, Associate, Lockton
  • Shweta Nimkar, Account Executive, JLT
  • Daniel Quintin, Branch Manager, Gallagher
XL-Catlin

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Michael Alexander, Managing Director, HIB Insurance Brokers
  • Peter Apolakiatis, Managing Director, Bellrock Broking
  • Kate Fairley, Senior Insurance Broker/Branch Manager, Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Jody Williams, Director, Oracle Group

Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)

  • Damien Coorey, Director, CRM Brokers
  • Maria Parry, CEO, Austcover
  • Kieran Volpe, Branch Manager – Ingham, North Queensland Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – International

  • Amanda Blackburn, Divisional Manager, JLT
  • Russell Boucher, Principal Broker, Gallagher
  • Matthew Gestier, Client Executive, Aviation, Aon

SURA Broker of the Year – Specialist

  • Roger Irvine, Construction Practice Leader – Australia & Asia, Gallagher
  • Arthur Kinnas, Director, Austbrokers SPT
  • Michael Parrant, Client Manager & Cyber Insurance Practice Leader, Aon
  • Stephen Rudman, Practice Leader, Marine, Gallagher
  • Gary Sim, Construction Insurance Specialist – Director, CCM Insurance Group
  • Sonya Smith, Senior Aviation Consultant, Bill Owen Insurance Brokers
  • Shane Thaw, Managing Director, Intuitive Insurance Solutions
  • Racheal Tumelty - National Head of Credit, Surety & Political Risk, Gallagher
SURA

Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative

  • David Beard, Managing Director, Coastsure Insurance Brokers
  • Ken Dixon, Authorised Representative, Dixon Insurance Services Pty Ltd
  • Simon Feldman, Director, Sound Insurance
  • Shaun Geddes, Sales Executive & Account Manager, PMA Insurance Services
  • Marcus Hamill, Director, Elements Insurance
  • Julie Machell, Director, Leedam General (Ausure)
  • Leigh Moulden, Owner, Doreen Insurance Solutions

K2 General Insurer BDM of the Year

  • Grant Bowen, Ansvar Insurance
  • Rebecca Gumm, CGU
  • Peter Horan, QBE
  • Paul Kelly, Berkley
  • Mark Matthews, Vero
  • James Pennetta, Vero
  • Charlie Tame, The Hollard Insurance Company
k2-Recruitment

Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

  • Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting
  • Ben Anglin, Strata Unit Underwriters
  • Tony La Rocca, Business Development Manager, SURA Australian Bus & Coach
  • Philippa Ryan, CHU Underwriting Agencies

Blake Oliver Australian General Insurer of the Year

  • Allianz
  • CGU
  • Chubb
  • QBE
  • Vero

Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwiting Agency
  • Mecon Insurance
  • National Transport Insurance (NTI)
  • Prorisk

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

  • Allianz
  • Berkshire Hathaway
  • CGU
  • Chubb
  • Liberty International Underwriters
  • QBE
  • Vero
  • Zurich Australia Insurance

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • Mecon
  • National Transport Insurance
  • Prorisk
  • Strata Community Insurance
  • SURA
  • UAA

Most Effective Internet Presence – General Insurer

  • CGU
  • Vero
  • Zurich
  • QBE

Most Effective Internet Presence – Underwriting Agency

  • Brooklyn Underwriting 
  • CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwriting
  • Mecon
  • Solution Underwriting

Best Community Engagement Program – Insurer

  • Ansvar Insurance
  • DUAL Australia
  • National Transport Insurance
  • QBE
  • RACQ
  • Sportscover
  • SURA

London Australia Underwriting Australian Young Gun of the Year

  • Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)
  • Young Gun of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)
  • XL Catlin Young Gun of the Year – International
LAUW

Insurance Business Australian Broker of the Year

  • Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)
  • Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 staff)
  • Broker of the Year – International
  • SURA Broker of the Year – Specialist
  • Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative

Insurance Business Australian Brokerage of the Year

  • Gallagher Bassett International Brokerage of the Year
  • JAVLN Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)
  • Specialist Brokerage of the Year

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala event on Friday 4 May. Table bookings are open for those who would like to celebrate with the winners on the night.

SPONSORS

 

AWARD SPONSORS

Gallagher Bassett web

Javln web

K2-Recruitment

LAUW web

Lloyds Web

SURA web

 

XL Catlin

 

ASSOCIATE SPONSOR

YIP

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

IB-Australia-logo-2017

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Keymedia-logo-2017

Go to top